Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
SandervG

ended Community Contest, part 3 | The bearing

Recommended Posts

Posted · ended Community Contest, part 3 | The bearing

The key was print it on really high first layer with modified flow to reduce posibility of sticking the gears together. We used dimafix with 75*C bed temperature and really high cooling by two turbines like these ones (not this particular which is showed on image):

386072.thumb.jpg.384998fcef3fc30c37fb2d42d2d6b2b6.jpg

It wasn't so easy!

Also it showed that really helpfull was adding the shaft into main gear.

386072.thumb.jpg.384998fcef3fc30c37fb2d42d2d6b2b6.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...