Jump to content
macua85

What could be causing this rough surface?

Recommended Posts

Posted · What could be causing this rough surface?

Hey guys,

I keep getting this rough surface on this part, always in the same places. Printed with colorfabb XT black on UMO at 250 degree.

image.thumb.jpeg.fd64c4159b365c11037c389784145232.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.b0c36a75cbbb0e1fe9258a2b5fd9a3d9.jpeg

Thanks for any tips

image.thumb.jpeg.fd64c4159b365c11037c389784145232.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.b0c36a75cbbb0e1fe9258a2b5fd9a3d9.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could be causing this rough surface?

Can you see any difference in the layer view in Cura?

You might be getting in a thinner or thicker section which cause that section to fill with a different number of shells compared to everywhere else.

That would depend on your print settings but just a guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 85 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!