Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Visible lines in first layer and bubble-like indentations?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Visible lines in first layer and bubble-like indentations?

Hey guys,

I printed out a case for my phone to see how well the printer was handling large solid layers, I've tried searching for the problem myself for a little while but the answers I've found seem to be contradicting themselves.

I're read that the fix for the lines is getting the print head closer to the bed, but the answer for the bubbles is to raise it.

Here's a picture of the print in question: ucg5niL.jpg

The bottom left corner is super smooth line-wise but it does have a little bit of bubbling.

PLA at 50mm/s, 205C hotend, 70C bed. I've seen a couple of places say that 70C can be too high for PLA and yet a lot of people say 70 is recommended so I'd love some clarification on that.

Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Visible lines in first layer and bubble-like indentations?

    70C is quite high and higher then the glass transition temp of most PLA's

    the default temp on UM2 is 60C and I also print at 50 all the time.

    You can also get those bubble marks where it doesn't stick, you can see it peel up as it goes over those points when printing the first layer. maybe where you touched it or oil dripped on it. A good clean with Alcohol may help.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Visible lines in first layer and bubble-like indentations?

    70C is quite high and higher then the glass transition temp of most PLA's

    the default temp on UM2 is 60C and I also print at 50 all the time.

    You can also get those bubble marks where it doesn't stick, you can see it peel up as it goes over those points when printing the first layer. maybe where you touched it or oil dripped on it. A good clean with Alcohol may help.

     

    Thanks for the info, It's in the middle of a print at the moment but I lowered the temp down to 55 before it started to see how it went.

    I'll give it a clean after the print finishes, thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...