Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
cowardc

problems in layer view

Recommended Posts

IMG_2587.JPG.a8d8252a4f513a0facce3fa7b26bf8f7.JPG

sorry for the poor quality but you can kinda see the problem that im having im sure its a simple explaination but where are the top few layers of my model not showing the layers clearly its coming out very thin

thank you

charlie coward

IMG_2587.JPG.a8d8252a4f513a0facce3fa7b26bf8f7.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to help you solve the problem of wall thickness of your model, you can use MeshMixer (free).

Import your still and under --> Analysis --> Thickness you can generate a desired wall thickness.

Also you can upload your model to Shapeways.com and choose a material with a specific minimum wall thickness and let the online repair generate an update.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 15 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!