Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
fritz99

surface is not covered completely

Recommended Posts

Hello !

When i print a object the surface is not completely covered.

There are a few small gaps between the printing lines.

What can I modify so that the surface gets completely flat and covered ?

please help.

Fritz

In Netfabb if you are designing the model and you make the length of the sides a multiple of 0.4mm it might help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Fritz. have you set in cura 100% infill ?

Ian :)

Probably not since he's using Netfabb ;)

fritz, are you using volumetric printing or the old method? I'm thinking that maybe your filament is a little bit thinner than what the built in profiles were created for and therefore the printer is not putting down enough plastic. Using the volumetric printing method and entering a precise measurement of your filaments diameter should take care of that (if that is indeed the problem). Here's a guide on how to get into volumetric mode:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!