Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Larger Prints Possibly Underextruding?


crystalsdg
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Larger Prints Possibly Underextruding?

Capture.thumb.JPG.35bebc11a394bb6ff2fdb2fbf5ee7bee.JPG

5a3315507b45e_photo4.thumb.JPG.f2523721bff72a3264e5c5be8fe0108a.JPG

5a331550b5928_photo1.thumb.JPG.7c5521cb4657c83d7528f7cb4db1e98b.JPG

Hello,

I have the ultimaker extended 2. Have done some test prints that came with the sd card (voronoi heart, Earring circle) which all printed fine. I'm trying to print something a bit larger (as pictured in the cura format photo above) but everytime, some part of the print, the filament comes out jagged. I have tried the atomic method to clean out the nozzle, re leveling the build plate, and adjusting the material feeder in the back. The results are always the same. Somewhat jagged thin pieces of filament (though not everywhere). Completely lost, any ideas on troubleshooting this issue? Thank you in advance for any help!

Capture.thumb.JPG.35bebc11a394bb6ff2fdb2fbf5ee7bee.JPG

5a3315507b45e_photo4.thumb.JPG.f2523721bff72a3264e5c5be8fe0108a.JPG

5a331550b5928_photo1.thumb.JPG.7c5521cb4657c83d7528f7cb4db1e98b.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Larger Prints Possibly Underextruding?

    Hi,

    Although it looks like underextrusion, maybe there is an easier explanation. It might be that the second objects floats above the print area. Check out the layer preview and start from the bottom to the top.

    5a331552607c6_ScreenShot2015-12-18at01_59_10.thumb.png.23af24c44b74617af4d9038ade8bf34a.png

    5a331552607c6_ScreenShot2015-12-18at01_59_10.thumb.png.23af24c44b74617af4d9038ade8bf34a.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Larger Prints Possibly Underextruding?

    Thank you nicolinux! I created the file in rhino, and going back into that file, I realize not all the polysurfaces align at the bottom plane, small minor discrepancies but there nonetheless. Am fixing it now and have a hunch that it will fix the problem.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...