Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Stop extrusion


Recommended Posts

Posted · Stop extrusion

Hello,

I have a probleme with the print of a complex model. My printer work well with simple model but with this one It start good but after some time y don't give enought material to continue printing. I don't know if I can resolve this problem by changing some preset when sliding to Gcode or I have to change somthing on the model or on the ultimaker. I show you some pincture to ilustrate after. sorry for my poor english. :oops:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Stop extrusion
    You think that my ultimaker can't do this ?

    do you have some advise to give for the preset for cura befor sliding to Gcode?

    No idea, the only way to know is to test. But you'll have to print slow, at a low temperature (190-200C). With retraction on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Stop extrusion

    I know that I would fail that print, either by grinding the filament from all that retracting, or by getting a plug. Aside from that, I would probably not use support tough.

    Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Stop extrusion

    Seting:

    thanks for all your answerd, I have some more question can you give me some advise to have good seting I don't find any tutoriel which explain how it works.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...