Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM2 Print Random Banding Problem


vintagefuturist
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2 Print Random Banding Problem

Hi all, I've been using my UM2 with generally great results once material settings are dialed in, but even though my print quality has been rather nice I've sometimes had the problem of a single layer being indented slightly causing a slight ring around the print at any random layer. Some prints it's 5mm up from the bed and others it's 2/3rds up the print nearing it's completion. It's always just a single layer or two, never multiple rings or bands.

Here are some examples of prints showing this error:

GEcF2vb.jpg

MVJvzMR.jpg

These are old prints with a white PLA that I've stopped using, I don't have any recent prints on hand with the white ABS that I now use as I've given them to clients.

It's not every print but it's often enough to finally make me decide to write a post about it.

Does anyone know what could cause this?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Print Random Banding Problem

    Hm, this is hard to pinpoint. I don't think it is a slicing problem but rather hardware. I think your best bet would be to find an objects that prints quickly and then print a few to see where the error happens. Also try to move the object on the heated be - don't always print in the center.

    I am sure you checked this, but your filament is not tangled or obstructed in any way?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Print Random Banding Problem

    Hm, this is hard to pinpoint.

     

    To exclude an overheated stepper driver as the reason: you could try to reduce the motor current for the z-axis a bit (approx. 10% lower) - you can adjust it via "Motion settings" on the printer.

    But i also see those lines from time to time if i use cheap filament (with unequally diameter)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...