Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
aarne64

Problems in printing with PLA

Recommended Posts

Hello to all.

Here is a new member of this magnificent forum.

I have bought my Ultimaker just one month ago and looking forward to learn exploit this miracle machine.

" If you want some honey be prepared to wasp's sting" as they said.

Some problems needs to be solved.

I have tried to print couple of parts loaded from Thingiverse with my Ultimaker.

With ABS printer worked very well but when I changed filament to PLA, troubles began.

First printer make the "grid net" below the object just fine but some 10-15 layers after, appears the first loose strings.

This means that object printing must be canceled to avoid waste of filament.

I have Cura 12.08 on my computer and it works well with the Ultimaker.

Here is the profile of printing parameters that with I tried to print PLA:

[profile]

machine_center_x = 100

machine_center_y = 100

flip_x = False

flip_y = False

flip_z = False

swap_xz = False

swap_yz = False

model_scale = 1.0

model_rotate_base = 0

filament_diameter = 3.1

nozzle_size = 0.4

layer_height = 0.1

wall_thickness = 1.2

solid_layer_thickness = 0.6

fill_density = 30

skirt_line_count = 1

skirt_gap = 6.0

print_speed = 50

print_temperature = 0

support = None

enable_raft = False

filament_density = 1.00

retraction_min_travel = 5.0

retraction_speed = 40.0

retraction_amount = 0.0

retraction_extra = 0.0

travel_speed = 150

max_z_speed = 3.0

bottom_layer_speed = 15

cool_min_layer_time = 10

fan_enabled = True

bottom_thickness = 0.2

enable_skin = False

extra_base_wall_thickness = 0.0

cool_min_feedrate = 5

fan_layer = 1

fan_speed = 100

fan_speed_max = 100

raft_margin = 5

raft_base_material_amount = 100

raft_interface_material_amount = 100

support_rate = 50

support_distance = 0.5

infill_type = Line

solid_top = True

fill_overlap = 15

bridge_speed = 100

sequence = Loops > Perimeter > Infill

force_first_layer_sequence = True

joris = False

retract_on_jumps_only = True

enable_dwindle = False

dwindle_pent_up_volume = 0.4

dwindle_slowdown_volume = 5.0

What can I do to get my Ultimaker to print PLA properly?

Can someone please help me?

Br.

Aarne64

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!