Jump to content
Hellohello

Why do i get a grid instead of flat surface?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why do i get a grid instead of flat surface?

Good evening dear Sirs!

Printed out a tray on a UM2.

Don't get the smooth flat plastic feeling i want, more of a weave touch to it.

Did try different settings.

What works is if i bring the printer speed down to 40 in cura (limit of the colorfabb white pla), and then on the UM interface bring speed down to 20 % or similar. Then i get nice flat kind of overlapping lines. But that takes too much time!

Otherwise its the grid feeling to it. Any ideas?

Btw, the bottom of the tray is flat and nice and even shiny and "mirrory".

Thank you for any ideas or thoughts. Im not really a pro, so thank you for your help.

/H

5a3315a801ccd_Foto2015-12-29195609.thumb.jpg.8eac00f2d2769d210f18b67ec539d10c.jpg

5a3315a801ccd_Foto2015-12-29195609.thumb.jpg.8eac00f2d2769d210f18b67ec539d10c.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why do i get a grid instead of flat surface?

That is under-extrusion. I'm guessing its cos you are trying to print to fast for your printing temperature.

What nozzle temp, speed and layer height are you using?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why do i get a grid instead of flat surface?

Or bad leveling perhaps, if the surface isn't flat as a mirror, the gap between the nozzle and bed might be too big.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why do i get a grid instead of flat surface?

I give to @Titus right. Bed leveling not good enough, you see this on the side walls. But @Labern wrote also right a little higher temperature helps much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why do i get a grid instead of flat surface?

I was using 220 celsius, speed 40 and layer height 0.1

I think I need to look on some leveling tutorials, because I tried to level it several times.

Thanks for your input.

 

That is under-extrusion. I'm guessing its cos you are trying to print to fast for your printing temperature.

What nozzle temp, speed and layer height are you using?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why do i get a grid instead of flat surface?

I just watched a video and realized i have never touch the middle/back screw underneath the build plate. LOL.

Let's see if it helps.

 

I was using 220 celsius, speed 40 and layer height 0.1

I think I need to look on some leveling tutorials, because I tried to level it several times.

Thanks for your input.

 

That is under-extrusion. I'm guessing its cos you are trying to print to fast for your printing temperature.

What nozzle temp, speed and layer height are you using?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!