Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem streaking lines with UM2ex


obus3d
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Problem streaking lines with UM2ex

Hi I'm testing a lot of materials right now with my UM2 Extended and have this issue with "streaking lines", especially on the top surface and sometimes between details.

They happen with almost any material and seem to be in the same place every time. I tried alternating the flow, temperature increase retract a little, adjust speed (print speed never exceeded 50mm/s).

As you can see I tried to remove some of them with a scalpel but they remain visible.

Please see the following pictures. Does anyone know how to solve this?

IMG_9251_zpse57i4mpk.jpg

IMG_9252_zpsef9rjyvj.jpg

IMG_9253_zpsq5fqfbzo.jpg

IMG_9257_zpssm2js0af.jpg

IMG_9256_zpsqndimj1y.jpg

IMG_9255_zpsowlqsnyz.jpg

IMG_9254_zps93yilkfn.jpg

Thank you!

Mickael

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...