Jump to content
ppolla

Please help with this print

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Please help with this print

OK...I am new....but have successfully printed a few smaller things. This is definitely the largest print I have tried so far.

A friend asked me to print this phone holder for his child's robotics class....

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1141100/#comments

In Cura I enrage it by 25.4 to get the right sizes.

200C, 0.4 nozzle...everything else standard

And then I get these type of results...no matter if I have applied glue to the bed or not...actually I got further without the glue...

Any idea what is going wrong? Looks like the top part is causing problems!

Please help.

Thanks!

IMG_1284.thumb.JPG.98f0b64817218461df77c4d140bcaea5.JPG

IMG_1281.thumb.JPG.98b72fab935c1f8457cdb15c6e3b7eee.JPG

IMG_1284.thumb.JPG.98f0b64817218461df77c4d140bcaea5.JPG

IMG_1281.thumb.JPG.98b72fab935c1f8457cdb15c6e3b7eee.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

I was thinking about the speed also....any suggestions?

The issue is that it starts with the bottom part no issues, then it take a turn on the long side and that one is not straight, thats where it starts going wrong and from there the top spahes go wrong also.

I did level the bed to what i thought was good.

Will try again tonight.

Please suggest speed for initial print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

its always important to get a good first layer down I often choose 30-35mm/s depends on many other factors though

 

thanks.

apart from slower printing is there anything that should prevent me from printing whole model at 30mm/s?

Also, you do that through tune setting right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

I would also look into the speed of your first layer.

It looks to be levelled correctly since the brim (the part that is being deployed) looks good to me.

The print should continue in the same pace but for some reason it doesn't.

It could be that the speed increases after the brim. (a brim creates more adhesion.)

Could you upload a screenshot from the orientation in Cura?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

You probably want to change the first layer speed in Cura, I believe it is under 'advanced'.

Which version of Cura are you using?

Usually there is a balance between speed and quality you make.

If you print slower you usually get better results, but there is a certain speed (depending on the complexity of your model and the size) where if you go any slower it doesn't matter anymore. And generally people are looking for that sweet spot where you print fast enough with the best result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

I am using the latest non beta version of Cura, 12.4.4 I believe...

Will try some more stuff when I get back home.

I am hesitant to let the print run over night....or is this OK and not dangerous?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

Not dangerous at all.

With some complex things printing over 20 hours it is designed to run long prints, automatically overnight.

Ok, I can relate to Cura 15.4.4.

Looking forward seeing that screenshot :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

Not dangerous at all.

With some complex things printing over 20 hours it is designed to run long prints, automatically overnight.

Ok, I can relate to Cura 15.4.4.

Looking forward seeing that screenshot :)

 

OK...so I changed the layout and swapped the sides...that worked much better.

Print speed was set to 30mm/s.

Looks like there are some serious design issues as after the outline the print started to fail 2-3 times again today...so I gave up!

Just hope its not the printer mistake!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help with this print

Could be a design issue..

Care to share some pictures of the failed print?

If you change the default view in Cura to Layer (top right corner) you can use this as a method to determine whether or not the print looks OK or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 182 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!