Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Dimafix? or Kapton tape?


ffreak
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Dimafix? or Kapton tape?

I don't use it on PLA because this sticks to the heated bed by itself. But I had trouble making colorFabb XTCF-20 stick to the heated bed (at 70° ). With this stuff it works perfectly.

Another trouble maker was iglidur Tribo filament (that's very abrasion resistant filament) and it works with it too. So I would assume it would work for ABS too.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dimafix? or Kapton tape?

     

    @Nicolinux, okay, thanks. I will try with XT (and maybe also with PLA, just for fun) when I get a can...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dimafix? or Kapton tape?

    In my experience Hairspray with pla sticks waaay too much. On my old xyz printer once I almost break the glass. So for hairspray (3dlac made in spain it's that without perfume) I place bluetape (but the tape sometimes stick to the print too much also)...

    @Nicolinux how hard it's to remove the print with 3dlac?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dimafix? or Kapton tape?

    I have no experience with hairspray, but with blue tape and also glue / glue stick. Blue tape only sticks too much, if you really squeeze the first layer into the tape. OR if you use alcohol on the blue tape. I did that a few times when I wanted it to stick really well for critical prints (but it's a pain afterwards to remove the blue tape from the print...).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dimafix? or Kapton tape?

    @neotko: When the heated bed cools down it is not super hard to remove. For wide parts like this I had to wedge an utility knife's blade under one edge in order to break the adhesion and slowly wiggle the part free. If an area big enough has been freed that the adhesion breaks immediately and I can lift the entire part at once.

    So to sum up - it is not as easy to remove as PLA without glue when the heated bed cools down, but not very hard either. I saw stubborn prints where I had to resort to desperate tactics like freezing the glass plate - but not with 3DLac :)

    cf20-finished.thumb.jpg.4d9cff3b2a7b6a836258bfa9c9dbb5c9.jpg

    cf20-finished.thumb.jpg.4d9cff3b2a7b6a836258bfa9c9dbb5c9.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dimafix? or Kapton tape?

    I use Dimafix because I had sticking problems with first layer with ABS, event using glue.

    I think it is the best for thi kind of problems: once applied, it sticks like HELL at 85°. no warping with ABS on very large surface.

    My preferred use for problematic materials...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dimafix? or Kapton tape?

    I use Dimafix because I had sticking problems with first layer with ABS, event using glue.

    I think it is the best for thi kind of problems: once applied, it sticks like HELL at 85°. no warping with ABS on very large surface.

    My preferred use for problematic materials...

     

    xbrain666, what about the first printlayer: slow printing? extra wide printing? or the same as the other layers?
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...