Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bottom Surface Horrible, Top Surface Perfect


hankhill1278
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom Surface Horrible, Top Surface Perfect

I'm printing having issues where the bottom surfaces of my prints are coming out stringy and very ugly. But the top of my prints are coming out perfect. I was wondering if I could get some help on this issue. I'm printing with PLA. Heated bed at 58 degrees C. Nozzle Size 0.40. Nozzle temp = 203 deg. C

DSCN1302.thumb.JPG.3b4bbd628e0fffe0f21a20130d29b49d.JPGDSCN1303.thumb.JPG.12df37e4413e707846a546a4b3fa74de.JPGDSCN1304.thumb.JPG.1722611c39c0873cfed8987b41436f36.JPG

DSCN1302.thumb.JPG.3b4bbd628e0fffe0f21a20130d29b49d.JPG

DSCN1303.thumb.JPG.12df37e4413e707846a546a4b3fa74de.JPG

DSCN1304.thumb.JPG.1722611c39c0873cfed8987b41436f36.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom Surface Horrible, Top Surface Perfect

    It looks to me like your print bed is to low. You should relevel it higher in order to have a nice first layer.

    The first layer must be squished on the build plate. If the first layer is almost transparent you are too close, if it looks like the filament is rounded and not flat you are to far.

    This guide explains a bit more

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...