Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
caleb

Ultimaker Original+ Under-extrusion

Recommended Posts

I built my printer about a month ago, and it has been having some pretty consistent under-extrusion. My settings so far have been:

Layer Height 0.25 mm

Shell Thickness 0.4 mm

Bottom/Top Thickness 0.8 mm

Speed 70 mm/s

Flow Rate 110%

Infill Speed 80 mm/s

Top, bottom, outer, and inner shell speed 70 mm/s

Temperature 220ºC

Bed Temperature 70ºC

I tried printing the V29 Whistle, and it has some layer gaps, and at the top, there is space between the lattice (pictures below). The whistle (needless to say), does not work. Have any of you experienced this?

Thanks,

Caleb

IMG_2862.thumb.JPG.c3e3fe2a5dc821b934910c9cd78f1b44.JPG

IMG_2861.thumb.JPG.dd80cb074916f9f8cddc74034e78194a.JPG

IMG_2860.thumb.JPG.b81d49b6753da515c2ebccb15cd5b95b.JPG

IMG_2862.thumb.JPG.c3e3fe2a5dc821b934910c9cd78f1b44.JPG

IMG_2861.thumb.JPG.dd80cb074916f9f8cddc74034e78194a.JPG

IMG_2860.thumb.JPG.b81d49b6753da515c2ebccb15cd5b95b.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe someone else can give you input on that, my umo+ uses 1.75mm so I print much cold. Anyhow it depends on the mm3 of filament/speed. So it's something you need to play with, and changes from pla to pla (even same brand different color). Just before of going 230+ aince pla can burn inside and make a nasty clog. Also remember to do atomic.

If your printer can print hay at 50% speed, them the problem might be somewhere else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!