Jump to content

Ultimaker 2 - Printing the Ultimaker Robot


Rahn

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 2 - Printing the Ultimaker Robot

Good afternoon all,

I just installed the olsson block to our Ultimaker 2 and attached the 0,25 nozzle.

I printed at first the ultimaker robot with normal settings (normal quality - quick settings out of cura)

The Result is the Robot on the left - i think this is very bad quality.

After this i leveled the bed once again and changed the temperature to 220°C (printing the standard grey PLA from Ultimaker)

Thickness is 0,1mm

Wall thickness is 0,5mm

Retraction is on

Infill 0,6mm

20%

Speed 20mm/s

Nozzle 0,25

First layer 0,18mm

Air Gap 100%

What do you think i can tune to get a better result, i still see some "lines" at the back.

IMG_4490.thumb.JPG.21535dcbf8dc1f93e9dc6654eef2c25a.JPGIMG_4491.thumb.JPG.94e3be84ddfaac79a6449a2f84b88a92.JPGIMG_4492.thumb.JPG.134b5e00b4a2aca5b5fb3f02c33762ed.JPG

Thanks for your help!

Best regards

IMG_4490.thumb.JPG.21535dcbf8dc1f93e9dc6654eef2c25a.JPG

IMG_4491.thumb.JPG.94e3be84ddfaac79a6449a2f84b88a92.JPG

IMG_4492.thumb.JPG.134b5e00b4a2aca5b5fb3f02c33762ed.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 - Printing the Ultimaker Robot

    Looks like under extrusion to me.

    Wonder if that 0.25mm nozzle is too fine to be of real use, it's going to be difficult to extrude out of such a small hole. Maybe everything must be slowed down.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 - Printing the Ultimaker Robot

    I changed to the 0,6mm nozzle.

    Leveled the bed once again and printed another project.

    Now i see the following issue, do someone know where this comes from?

    IMG_4498.thumb.JPG.d0774dfa3dcb252448ee2ca6ae281280.JPG IMG_4499.thumb.JPG.2cdd731dfc32a846f5510532059f7203.JPG

    Cheers

    IMG_4498.thumb.JPG.d0774dfa3dcb252448ee2ca6ae281280.JPG

    IMG_4499.thumb.JPG.2cdd731dfc32a846f5510532059f7203.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 - Printing the Ultimaker Robot

    That is way to hot for 0.25mm nozzle and 20mm/s speed. try like 185 - 190deg.

    Since the nozzle is tiny, the feeder is pushing the plastic very slowly. this means it gets really hot. so you can then print heaps faster at the same temp you would normally use with a 0.4mm nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...