Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hugo

Print problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print problem

Hi,

i have a problem with this thing

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10483

Bgear2_preview_card.jpg

Print is perfect but at the end, too many PLA goes out relative to the extruder head speed and the result is here :

20121025230256.jpg

I print with 30% infill, 50mm/s

Somebody have an idea about this problem ?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem

It's the minimal layer time, which is currently 10 seconds, combined with the minimal feedrate. Both still need some tweaking for the correct settings for these kinds of prints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem
It's the minimal layer time, which is currently 10 seconds, combined with the minimal feedrate. Both still need some tweaking for the correct settings for these kinds of prints.

Thank you for answer Daid,

I will test different tweaking, there is a problem if i lower the value to 1 second ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem

Experiment with it, and let me know what works properly for you. You can use any value you want :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem
Experiment with it, and let me know what works properly for you. You can use any value you want :)

ok ;) i test and i'll let you know...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem

If you have good retraction you can try printing all the same sized gear parts as 1 plate, you can print many small parts faster that way as you don't hit the layer time minimum. And as the nozzle spends less time per part you solve this melted blob problem too. But if you don't have a well tuned machine with good retraction settings then you'll get strings. I think it's easier to fix those than this blob, though...

Beware though the current version of Cura project planner has a bug and will crash your machine if you print 'layer at a time' instead of 'object at a time' or what's it called... You can just export a combined STL and slice it normally, or edit the gcode -- look for a Z0 move near the end and remove it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem
If you have good retraction you can try printing all the same sized gear parts as 1 plate, you can print many small parts faster that way as you don't hit the layer time minimum. And as the nozzle spends less time per part you solve this melted blob problem too. But if you don't have a well tuned machine with good retraction settings then you'll get strings. I think it's easier to fix those than this blob, though...

Beware though the current version of Cura project planner has a bug and will crash your machine if you print 'layer at a time' instead of 'object at a time' or what's it called... You can just export a combined STL and slice it normally, or edit the gcode -- look for a Z0 move near the end and remove it.

Thank you, i'll try that.

I tested a print with a mimimal layer time set to 0 and the result is better but not perfect :

20121027100316.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem

I've found that using the dwindle setting on something like this helps too. It slows the print down quite a bit as the layer size gets smaller. It would give the fan more time to cool the layers. I suppose it is similar to the minimum layer time too, but works well for me. I also have the fan set lower than 100% and I'm using a range, so as the printing slows, the fan picks-up faster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem
I've found that using the dwindle setting on something like this helps too. It slows the print down quite a bit as the layer size gets smaller. It would give the fan more time to cool the layers. I suppose it is similar to the minimum layer time too, but works well for me. I also have the fan set lower than 100% and I'm using a range, so as the printing slows, the fan picks-up faster.

Thx mrjohnk, i'll try that too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!