Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Morandir

Print quality: Part and Support material interface is TERRIBLE

Recommended Posts

Greetings,

I'm trying to print a part with a couple of internal ribs, and the interface between the support material and the part is a gnarled mess.

First, a photo

20160127_085938.thumb.jpg.7ba811065e4bc7fe95db08bfd0889ffd.jpg

As you can see on the right side a bit, there are supposed to be two ribs running the length of the part, but they are a complete disaster. The support grid came away as intended, but everything above it was, well you can see for yourself. I have already set the support gap to 0 to try to limit this effect.

Bed is leveled with .002" shim and the first layer is printed nicely. I tried to print two parts one after another, and the 2nd part came out with half of it in shambles (even though the exterior finished well...). No delamination there.

Here's another part from a couple of weeks ago. You can see the support layer is built up, but then the next part layers are terrible.

20160113_111822.thumb.jpg.cdd5496abce641264c8055815cea3184.jpg

Do I need to increase my grid density to limit the amount of bridging that occurs? Is there something other than slow, slow, slow that is needed? Belts are tight and lead screw is freshly lubricated.

Guidance?

Settings:

Date: 1/26/2016

Material: ABS (White)

Print Temp °C: 250

Bed Temp °C: 100

Cura Settings: 15.04.4

Layer height (mm): 0.06

Shell thickness (mm): 0.8

Bottom/Top thickness (mm): 0.6

Initial Layer Thickness (mm): 0.28

Fill Density (%): 100

Print Speed (mm/s): 50

Travel Speed (mm/s): 50

Bottom Layer Speed (mm/s): 20

Infill Speed (mm/s): 0

Top/Bottom Speed (mm/s): 0

Outer Shell Speed (mm/s): 0

Inner Shell Speed (mm/s): 0

Support Type: Grid

Overhange Angle (deg): 60

Fill Amount (%): 20

Distance X/Y (mm): 0.7

Distance Z (mm): 0

Platform Adhesion: Brim

Line Amount: 25

Nozzle Size (mm): 0.4

Cooling Fan: Enabled

20160127_085938.thumb.jpg.7ba811065e4bc7fe95db08bfd0889ffd.jpg

20160113_111822.thumb.jpg.cdd5496abce641264c8055815cea3184.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!