Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
rhorne

3D Print Issues - Layers not as expected

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have a 3D model which I have processed in Blender to remove doubles, triangulate, recalculate normals and export to STL. The STL file imports just fine in CURA and in normal view looks perfect, but when I switch to layer view, and indeed actually print it, the print is missing out part of the base.

If you look at the images below you will see what I mean. Look at the crown and how the middle section isn't fully printed. The top part of the image shows the model in normal view and the bottom two show the layer view.

Does anyone have any advice or suggestions on how I can fix this?

3dprint.thumb.jpg.7d1edcb682372e819daaaaddcdfd140f.jpg

3dprint.thumb.jpg.7d1edcb682372e819daaaaddcdfd140f.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!