Jump to content
puremoco

Lines on outer surface (Extrusion problem?)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Lines on outer surface (Extrusion problem?)

Hello,

I have a UM2 with Olssen Block and 0.4 nozzle.

Today I wanted to print a housing, which I already made a couple of times. But at this time, the quality of the surface is very very poor:

IMG_20160214_211355.thumb.jpg.3b2c8720f95e4b950b804e14cc1b63a6.jpg

IMG_20160214_211337.thumb.jpg.3444acd66c68d55d5bc1fb03914b1641.jpg

I use Simplify3D and Colorfabb PLA/PHA.

I did not make huge changes in the settings im comparison to the previous prints. No I wonder why the one looks this bad...

My first guess would be the filament "age". It was a 2.2 kg spool which I use since December 2015. So I might got wet due to the humidity in my room. But I do not hear any zips during printing....

I have already ordered a new spool, to see whether it is to blame on the filament quality.

Which other factors could lead to such bad surface?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!