Jump to content
dlavanway

Globs/Nubs Around Infill Ribs - Why?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Globs/Nubs Around Infill Ribs - Why?

Hey all!  Just got an Ultimaker 2 Extended + and I am noticing some little globbies that are happening around the infill ribs.  

Any ideas to eliminate them for a cleaner print?

UM2E+

Cura 15.04.4

Layer = .1

Shell = .8

Retraction Enabled

Bot/Top layer = 0.8

Fill = 20%

Print Speed = 50 mm/s

Brim Support

Nozzle = 0.4mm

Nozzle Temp = 210°C

Buildplate Temp = 60°C

Travel Speed = 150 mm/s

Fans 100% after 5mm height

Min layer time 5 secIMG_1599.thumb.JPG.93744b3d1228a0d22dc8999576d6cdfe.JPG

Thanks for your help ahead of time!

IMG_1599.thumb.JPG.93744b3d1228a0d22dc8999576d6cdfe.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Globs/Nubs Around Infill Ribs - Why?

this is from travel moves from hole to hole. The nozzle does not lift or retract and the oozing material hangs on the infill on the travel path.

In the layer view you can see them as blue lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Globs/Nubs Around Infill Ribs - Why?

this is from travel moves from hole to hole. The nozzle does not lift or retract and the oozing material hangs on the infill on the travel path.

In the layer view you can see them as blue lines.

 

So this is normal? Is there a way to minimize it from happening?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Globs/Nubs Around Infill Ribs - Why?

it's hidden anyway, unless your model is really translucent. Then it useful to tick the 'infill prints after perimeters' in the expert settings.

And you could experiment with your temperature, trying a bit colder, so the nozzles oozes less. But be careful for under extrusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Globs/Nubs Around Infill Ribs - Why?

Thanks Peggy!

I think you're right that ultimately it doesn't matter since it will be hidden. I guess I was just being picky about part quality :)

Appreciate your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!