Jump to content
Phillipp

Hairy and brittle, Help

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hairy and brittle, Help

5a3318e352bea_IMG_51292.thumb.JPG.e32024b95fa7a8da6674ba33f592bdba.JPG

5a3318e24a82d_IMG_51272.thumb.JPG.a8bce9ef274429151faf826a2a5017e8.JPG

So this is happening, and I've tried everything from speed to heat and I cant figure out why it is doing this.

This was with the following basic settings:

Layer Height: 0.1

Shell thickness .8

retraction enabled

Bottom thickness 0.6

fill density 100

print speed 20

support type: none

Platform adhesion: Brim (10)

Nozzle size: 4mm

Does anybody know whats wrong?

5a3318e352bea_IMG_51292.thumb.JPG.e32024b95fa7a8da6674ba33f592bdba.JPG

5a3318e24a82d_IMG_51272.thumb.JPG.a8bce9ef274429151faf826a2a5017e8.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hairy and brittle, Help

First check infill speed - make sure it's set to zero. That alone could explain everything if it's a faster value than the rest of the print.

20 is pretty slow so should give good results but if you are gonig that slow you can print much cooler than normal - try 190C for PLA if printing that slow. Or is this ABS?

Fill density 100 is probably a bad idea. PLA and ABS are incredibly strong. Try something less than 25% as you get better infill patterns there - try 24%. Still incredibly strong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hairy and brittle, Help

I would set your shell thickness and bottom thickness to 1.0 and the print speed to 20. Probably the print speed is a little bit too slow as gr5 said. But I assume you put it a little bit lower because you were not satisfied with the quality of your print. You should try that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!