Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
harley573

Olsson block issues

Recommended Posts

I installed an olsson block on my um2 and was having some issues printing afterward. Decided the temp sensor was bad so I replaced it. The issues are still there. I haven't gotten a good print off the printer since installing the olsson block. None of my perimeter walls touch each other. Gap seems consistent all the way around. This is pla printed at 220C. Abs does it as well20160225_001956.thumb.jpg.f91cd9641a0096420193b9cc9ec707e9.jpg

20160225_001956.thumb.jpg.f91cd9641a0096420193b9cc9ec707e9.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What size nozzle were you using and what size are you using now? Probably it is the wrong nozzle size in cura as ultiarjan said. Another cause could have to do with the flow rate. If you use the 0.8 nozzle you sometimes have to increase the flowrate a little bit (110%) to finetune the settings. However cura should adapt the flow automatically.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shell width *must* be a multiple of nozzle size or you get prints like this. Maybe you could put your entire cura gcode file up somewhere on the web? I don't know how to analyze s3d files - never used it - sorry.

I'd like to see the whole gcode file so I can check 10 or 20 things like infill speed, shell size, nozzle size, print speed, layer height, and more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!