Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Glass Bed Sugar Adhesion


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Glass Bed Sugar Adhesion

I usually use painters tape and or sometimes the glue / hairspray method to keep prints adhered to the bed.

Well I didn't want to use the tape and I did not have any of the other two options.

I do not know if this has been done before., but:

I made a mix of sugar and water, approx 50/50 or near saturation where sugar crystals were completely dissolved. I then spread the sugary water with a paper towel over a warmed bed. The water evaporated leaving a nice washable very sticky surface. I printed some larger & smaller prints with ABS with good results.

Update: I found that after I let the mix sit for a few days it made a thick syrup like consistancy. I then used this on the warmed bed. The Sugar then solidified evenly and smoothly on the bed.

I thought it should be shared as it could help someone in a bind one day :)..

Cheers,

Cleven

Edited by Guest
  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Glass Bed Sugar Adhesion

So far I have used ABS, Nylon and PLA, Also used some rubber type filament.

You will have to play with the mixture, I did about 50/50 mix of sugar/hotwater (Hot water near boil, from water cooler).. Then I put it on a warmed bed applying by dipping a paper towel in the mix. For me it made about the same coverage consistency as a glue stick, possibly even thinner/smoother.

 

@Cleven - great idea. Thanks for sharing!

Have you tried any other materials? I'm experiencing adhesion problems with ColorFabb's NGEN and I will definitely try a splash of "Cleven's Potion" later on this week. ;-)

 

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Glass Bed Sugar Adhesion

    Added update, I found that after I let the mix sit for a few days it made more of a syrup . I been using this consistency now with very good results. No water drop dots of sugar and more of a smooth covering when dried.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Glass Bed Sugar Adhesion

    First test with NGEN and a 50/50 sugar mix. So far, so good. Great idea, Cleven!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Glass Bed Sugar Adhesion

    Good to hear!

    I have also been having great success, been using/testing it all week with different mixes (basically my mix is thickening/drying up i keep using it :D) . I am pleased so far :). It cleans up nice, and a light wet clean/smear over resets the entire thing without really needing to add much more if at all :)

     

    First test with NGEN and a 50/50 sugar mix. So far, so good. Great idea, Cleven!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...