Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
clinton

Inaccuracy when printing

Recommended Posts

I'm printing a fairly long length item which uses supports only (I tried a brim too but that made no difference).

I have designed the shape in Fusion360 and it is drawn like this:

Drawing.png.2740ceb0aef43199601fa1e4b6f13ebe.png

but when I print it I get this

Print.thumb.jpg.69c08bcfeb3a52968af83b9f9be724d1.jpg

It's printed flat with the posts pointing upwards and the support structure between the ledge and the glass.

printing.thumb.jpg.8c5d87ab3990b13cdd5ebf6de418d609.jpg

It seems worse at each end. The middle of the item isn't too bad. Could it be a calibration issue with the Ultimaker?

Drawing.png.2740ceb0aef43199601fa1e4b6f13ebe.png

Print.thumb.jpg.69c08bcfeb3a52968af83b9f9be724d1.jpg

printing.thumb.jpg.8c5d87ab3990b13cdd5ebf6de418d609.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be a calibration issue with the Ultimaker?

 

I doubt it. It's more likely related to the material (which one is it?).

Looking at your model - i assume that the material shrinks at different rates. Those geometries are hard to print (at least in this orientation). If possible, add some reinforcements on the sides and/or below the ledge, or try thicker walls. This may help a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!