Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Is it because the cooling fan?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Is it because the cooling fan?

Hi,

   These days I found that the surface of my model is not smooth, looks like the over-extrusion But I have checked the amount of the meterial from the nozzle, it is fine. I suspect it is because the cooling fan for I replaced the fan days ago . Maybe the fan speed cannot meet the reqirement.  Thanks a lot! BTW, I am using the following parameter:

layer height:0.1mm

temp:210

speed:90

PLA

IMG_3010(1).thumb.JPG.9c062f676258b9e7f9962537453209cb.JPG

Another pic:(temp:220)

IMG_3046.thumb.JPG.0cf356ced3291b485373d1245a8c6eba.JPG

IMG_3010(1).thumb.JPG.9c062f676258b9e7f9962537453209cb.JPG

IMG_3046.thumb.JPG.0cf356ced3291b485373d1245a8c6eba.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is it because the cooling fan?

    It indeed looks like a cooling problem since the problem is the worst at the overhang. Altough there are a couple of things that could also cause these crappy kind of prints. I would try to clean your nozzle and level your bed just to make sure before you start ordering new fans

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is it because the cooling fan?

    It indeed looks like a cooling problem since the problem is the worst at the overhang. Altough there are a couple of things that could also cause these crappy kind of prints. I would try to clean your nozzle and level your bed just to make sure before you start ordering new fans

     

    Is it also related to the dirty nozzle or bed leveling?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Is it because the cooling fan?

    I'd say you can print at a lower temperature also. This leaves the material cooler to start with.

    Possibly when you go lower you might also need to go a little slower

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is it because the cooling fan?

    I'd say you can print at a lower temperature also. This leaves the material cooler to start with.

    Possibly when you go lower you might also need to go a little slower

     

    Yes, I tried lower the temperature to 200 with a lower speed. But the effect is not very satisfied. I also tried lower the flow, which cannot solve this issue either and introduce the under extrusion. My understanding is that the following parameter can print most models:

    Later height 0.1mm

    Temp:210

    Speed:90

    Flow 100%

    But now it cannot work for me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Is it because the cooling fan?

    Can you feel the air flow from the fan? Is it strong? Are the blades dusty?

    What if you slow down to 40 mm/sec and 200?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...