Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
tidusho

Missing parts in 3D Modeling when printing

Recommended Posts

From what I can see, you're model has little to no thickness and that is why it is not printing most of it. Make the shell thicker. Use the shell modifier in max and set it to inwards (obviously)

 

Thanks for your support. This is my model which designed in Maya and used to make a short animation. There were some problems when printing. I am worry if I have to re-build whole model for 3d printing.

Capture_01.thumb.JPG.b3b346eca404b150f788d334d6c7acaa.JPG

Capture_02.thumb.JPG.65f231a17b00cdf423eb9313ecabaa39.JPG

Capture_03.thumb.jpg.fd80f5f76f58c45e5bf29d1c5cd3143a.jpg

Capture_01.thumb.JPG.b3b346eca404b150f788d334d6c7acaa.JPG

Capture_02.thumb.JPG.65f231a17b00cdf423eb9313ecabaa39.JPG

Capture_03.thumb.jpg.fd80f5f76f58c45e5bf29d1c5cd3143a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

modelling for cad, and animation, and games and 3d printing are all very different. Also size matters and shell thinkness is the most important in 3d printing as when you print small your shell tends to become too thin to print. If you make the model solid then you control how thick it is in cura. I did read a slicer that was going to thicken the shell for stuff that is too small, which would be a good feature for people who cant model and want to print random stuff off the web. As most things are not designed to print.

To make youre model good, just close all the holes on ALL elements and then activate the intersections from the advanced menu in cura that way you dont need to boolean or weld verts and you should still be able to animate it just as before. I use 15.04.2. You should be fine then. I would print the body in one, and the head seperately in two halves for maximum quality, or just experiment for yourself as you might not care about quality like i do. Lol. Good luck.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

modelling for cad, and animation, and games and 3d printing are all very different. Also size matters and shell thinkness is the most important in 3d printing as when you print small your shell tends to become too thin to print. If you make the model solid then you control how thick it is in cura. I did read a slicer that was going to thicken the shell for stuff that is too small, which would be a good feature for people who cant model and want to print random stuff off the web. As most things are not designed to print.

To make youre model good, just close all the holes on ALL elements and then activate the intersections from the advanced menu in cura that way you dont need to boolean or weld verts and you should still be able to animate it just as before. I use 15.04.2. You should be fine then. I would print the body in one, and the head seperately in two halves for maximum quality, or just experiment for yourself as you might not care about quality like i do. Lol. Good luck.

 

I haven't still found any solution for my model yet and now I also get a problem with other model.

Capture.thumb.JPG.cf6b338bb1e8e880584eab333207e15a.JPG

Capture_02.thumb.JPG.ad504ec37e04b7c772cc6e6038bd0314.JPG

Could you please guide me in setting these files on Cura? I can't print it by ABS without problem :|

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4SA9e2zeJN7T2Q1a1h3NGdaWW8/view?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4SA9e2zeJN7SDQxc2FBSndnR1k/view?usp=sharing

Capture.thumb.JPG.cf6b338bb1e8e880584eab333207e15a.JPG

Capture_02.thumb.JPG.ad504ec37e04b7c772cc6e6038bd0314.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I honestly dont know why people even export stls files. I never do and have zero issues. Just export an obj. Obj is limited by polycount, but for cad stuff you will always be fine. Its into the millions so dont even worry about it. I use millions of polys frequently and have no problems. I also do almost all my slicing in max or maya and they produce identical results. If your model is not closed then you need to close it. Auto capping does not always work the way you expect.

And @tidusho, seriously man, dont try to print that in one go, do the legs seperately.

Also why abs? unless you really need to? but just print with pla. There are no real advantages other than maybe heat for abs so if its going to be outside or something in the sunlight. Some people print with abs for no reason at all.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!