Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS Print Splitting at same place every print


Waternut13134
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

So I just got a new UM2+ to accompany my UM2. Im printing a project out and at the same place every time the print begins to split,it almost looks like the print shifted a bit. What could be causing this? I have the same profile loaded on my UM2 and its not happening.

Im using ABS with the bed at 110 with ABS Glue and printing at 245. All the other layers are bonded perfectly. I have tried printing at 1.5 all the way to .3 layer height. I am racking my head and cant figure it out.

IMG_0597.thumb.JPG.68d08f6bc4e04a08403461e9505dd1a7.JPG

Thanks for any help!

IMG_0597.thumb.JPG.68d08f6bc4e04a08403461e9505dd1a7.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

    I suspect it is a Z axis bearing problem. At that exact height, the bed is dropping down a bit more than it should, giving a weaker layer. In ABS, that layer will fail due to warping.

    I had similar problems some time ago, that prompted me to switch to PLA. Cured it by removing all lubrication from the Z axis pillars and getting new roller bearings under warranty.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

    I suspect it is a Z axis bearing problem. At that exact height, the bed is dropping down a bit more than it should, giving a weaker layer. In ABS, that layer will fail due to warping.

    I had similar problems some time ago, that prompted me to switch to PLA. Cured it by removing all lubrication from the Z axis pillars and getting new roller bearings under warranty.

     

    Thanks for the insight, I moved the bed a tad bit tighter to the nozzle when leveling and it looks like that solved the problem as I was able to successfully finish the print. I am however going to keep an eye out and keep this in mind if it happens again. Thank you so much for your help.

    PS: there was a ton of the Greese on the lead screw,so I wiped down all the excess maybe that could have helped?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

    Grease on the lead screw is good, it needs to be there to lubricate the thread. It's grease on the two pillars that can cause sticking problems.

    Can't see that bed height of the first layer would affect the print many layers in. That usually only affects the quality of the initial layer and how it sticks to the bed.

    ABS is very prone to warping, any weakness in a layer will cause a split. I eventually gave up on ABS because of this problem.

    I suspect it is a Z axis bearing problem. At that exact height, the bed is dropping down a bit more than it should, giving a weaker layer. In ABS, that layer will fail due to warping.

    I had similar problems some time ago, that prompted me to switch to PLA. Cured it by removing all lubrication from the Z axis pillars and getting new roller bearings under warranty.

    Thanks for the insight, I moved the bed a tad bit tighter to the nozzle when leveling and it looks like that solved the problem as I was able to successfully finish the print. I am however going to keep an eye out and keep this in mind if it happens again. Thank you so much for your help.

    PS: there was a ton of the Greese on the lead screw,so I wiped down all the excess maybe that could have helped?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

    You were right,had nothing to do with bed level,it started warping again so I started to investigate. We started to turn the ac back on as its getting hot here (Florida) and the vent was blowing almost directly into the printer.

    I placed a box over the printer and increased my layer temp by 5 degrees and success ;)

    Thanks again for the help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

    Well the problem is back with a vengeance,you can actually see a gap across the whole print now instead of just an area. Im in contact with Fbr8c as they are helping me out. The Z stepper motor is warm not hot and I have a fan blowing on the control board keeping it cool,So im pretty sure its not overheating which leads me to think that its the bearings like you mentioned.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

    Try running the file through Netfabb to see if there is an artifact in the file causing the printer to get confused during that layer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Print Splitting at same place every print

    Try running the file through Netfabb to see if there is an artifact in the file causing the printer to get confused during that layer.

     

    Unfortunately its happening with almost every file I print. Plus my other UM2 has no problem printing the same exact file.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...