Jump to content
CB1

100% infill for structural parts?

Recommended Posts

Posted · 100% infill for structural parts?

Hello everyone!5a33194213751_BrokenPart.thumb.PNG.40b0285e828c37dba1c5505eb5b78ba6.PNG

Considering buying a UM2E+, and had a question.

I've printed something on a different model of printer, in their "solid" mode. It was nowhere near solid, and during torque testing it snapped in half.

Does UM/Cura actually print to 100% fill like it says it does? Wondering if someone could post a photo of a cross-section of successful 100% filled part.

Thanks!

CB

5a33194213751_BrokenPart.thumb.PNG.40b0285e828c37dba1c5505eb5b78ba6.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% infill for structural parts?

Yes. Absolutely. Solid. You have to set infill to 100%. Can you post the gcode for this print somewhere and link to it? The last line in the cura gcode file tells you all the settings you used - there are a few gotchas in Cura you have to look out for.

Also what size nozzle do you have on your printer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% infill for structural parts?

another way to print solid is to set the shell thicknes to 100 or so

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% infill for structural parts?

Yes.  Absolutely.  Solid.  You have to set infill to 100%.  Can you post the gcode for this print somewhere and link to it?  The last line in the cura gcode file tells you all the settings you used - there are a few gotchas in Cura you have to look out for.  

Also what size nozzle do you have on your printer?

 

Hi gr5, was just reading your post on filament strength.

Sorry, with that machine I can't get the gcode or the nozzle size. I will trust the UM2 will perform better with its 100% infill than this one did in "solid" mode. Have ordered our new machine, should arrive today. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% infill for structural parts?

another way to print solid is to set the shell thicknes to 100 or so

 

Thanks peggyb. Will try that way too : )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!