Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Apachesp

Question for Warping. NO more ideas how to solve it

Recommended Posts

Hi.

First Post, first question

I'v been reading all posts about warping. But cannot find a solution.

THe problem is only in the Layer that touches the Hot Bed. The rest of the print is perfet.

Tryed with Low bed temp, brim, using a heater arround the printer, but always the borders warps and the first layer seem to be "melted".

Setting.

Printer Prusa I3-x

No vents.

Hot Bed to 50º (tried till 95º)

Filament temp 240º

Printed directly to Hot Bed (METAL, not glass)

Using Hair Spray to fix it to bed.

Speed 50mm/s

Layers at 0.1mm

Any Idea?

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!