Jump to content
spepin

Extra support around holes for fasteners

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extra support around holes for fasteners

Hi,

When printing an object with, say 20% infill, is there a way to adjust the thickness of the material surrounding a hole independent of the outside wall thickness? For instance, I want to include some holes for fasteners. I'd like a bit more solidity in the area around the holes to better support against crushing. Is there a way to design this with a thicker wall than what is normally printing around the perimeter of the object?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra support around holes for fasteners

Cura and other slicers use the same external wall thickness around holes as around the outside.

I'd love to hear of a better solution, but the only method I've seen mentioned is to make several parallel very small (fraction of a mm) holes surrounding the hole you want to reinforce. The tiny holes will each get their own wall, and those will merge around the main hole for a thicker wall around it.

(I haven't personally experimented with this.)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra support around holes for fasteners

I have not tried this but another option, although @eldrick 's point is a good one, would be to use one of the add-ons either tweak at Z or another one whose name escapes me, that lets you change the settings at particular Z heights and change the infill to 100% for the layers that the hole(s) "sits" in.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra support around holes for fasteners

I'd love to see a feature in Cura that can independently control the thickness of a wall section around a hole. I've noticed that screw heads tend to leave an indent in the material over time and although that seems to be the case on all the different manufacturing methods we've tried (machined PVC, Nylon SLS and PLA/ABS FDM) I think extra material around a hole would help the longevity of the fixture parts we print on our U3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra support around holes for fasteners
On 3/10/2016 at 12:49 PM, yellowshark said:

I have not tried this but another option, although @eldrick 's point is a good one, would be to use one of the add-ons either tweak at Z or another one whose name escapes me, that lets you change the settings at particular Z heights and change the infill to 100% for the layers that the hole(s) "sits" in.

Would that not be accomplished by using the 'infill mesh option'?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra support around holes for fasteners
16 minutes ago, yellowshark said:

And of course the simplest method is to use 100% infill not 20%

Maybe it's the easiest, but for most parts, especially very large pieces, 100% isn't necessary, and sometimes isn't even feasible.  Also, sometimes 100% leads to other problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extra support around holes for fasteners

Well it all depends on what you do. All I am saying is that 100% will solve your problem; which arguably means it is necessary. Most of my work is engineering where strength is important, even when prototyping if that incudes "form and fit"; so 90% of what I print uses 100%, which on the smaller parts is sometimes is faster to print that say 20%. And yes if I have a piece that is at least 75% of the bed space I will try to avoid 100%:). Personally over 4+ years I have never had an issue with 100% infill so I am wondering what you have experienced.

Another solution is to consider "inserts for plastic" In fact I think @eldrick has been using these for a long time for his foil handles. These are metal threads that you insert into the plastic so you can screw in bolts securely. I managed to get a sample set for free from one of the manufacturers/distributors and they seem to work very well although I have not tried them in earnest in production yet; having said that although I cannot remember I suspect I used 100% infill when I tried them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 182 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!