Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Any way to improve the bottom of this??


Recommended Posts

Posted · Any way to improve the bottom of this??

The bottom of this is printing rough.. will changing the support angle in cura improve this, or should I manually add some additional supports in the model? The geometry needs to stay the same, and there aren't any other print angles that will give me a seamless result.

10006616_10153505247133581_1744860277255743736_n.thumb.jpg.d62e7d9ad989e794adcd7b022ffc2e54.jpg

10006616_10153505247133581_1744860277255743736_n.thumb.jpg.d62e7d9ad989e794adcd7b022ffc2e54.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Any way to improve the bottom of this??

    I'm not sure there is any good way to print this any better than what you are doing. But in general for overhangs like this you want MORE FAN! So if you could add a desk fan or something it would likely help some.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Any way to improve the bottom of this??

    I've got several small fans I can try to use... I'll dig one up! ;)

    Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Any way to improve the bottom of this??

    It probably won't help much. There's more details about the problem and solutions but your print looks about as good as I've ever seen it:

    What causes raised edges and crappy quality on overhangs.

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4094-raised-edges/

    Skip right to "page 2" and look at foehnstrum's video and read all the posts after that possibly. It's not until around post #39 and later that we really

    begin to understand what causes the issue.

    The problem has to do with the fact that liquid PLA is stretchy like melted mozzarella cheese or like mucus. The liquid plastic is pulling like a rubber

    band as it goes down and creates a lip or raised edge where there is an overhang. The effect gets stronger on each succeeding layer. It is what causes the

    lower quality "look" of overhangs. Sometimes the part will actually rip free from the bed because of this (which is easily fixed by making parts stick like hell - another topic).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...