Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

45° overhang problem


Recommended Posts

Posted · 45° overhang problem

Hello everyone !

all my PLA prints go well whith my UM2 Extended,

the only problem I have is about 45 ° chamfer in offset and only from the bed

All Cura parameters are OK

I vainly sought a solution to this problem

there is there anyone who has had this type of defect ?

Image1.thumb.png.6c847a544df7ec87ffb48368ac67e23e.png

Image2.thumb.png.019606556c05f17ee27d1611378a54f1.png

Image1.thumb.png.6c847a544df7ec87ffb48368ac67e23e.png

Image2.thumb.png.019606556c05f17ee27d1611378a54f1.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 45° overhang problem

    That's because the heat of the bed. If you really need overhangs near the bed

    a) Print pla with blue tape, bed off, fans at full after layer 1.

    b) If you need the Bed on, just print like you do but set fans at 100% at layer 2. For this you need to be sure the pla it's stick like glue to the bed so the fans won't unstick it. Paper towel + window cleaner and short (microseconds) 'puff' of hair spray and clean the bed with that. The print won't come out until the bed cools down to 30C and 27C to be sure. Don't try to take it out before that or you can actually dmg the glass.

    Also of course you could just change the speed for the first 15 layers or so, and then change it again. But that would need more gcode tuning than what it's worth.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 45° overhang problem

    As well turn the parts 90°, so they go with the airflow. If you print 2 parts at the same time move them that they get a bigger distance it helps to get more cooling for each part. Use a bigger nozzle can helping a lot.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 45° overhang problem

    As well turn the parts 90°, so they go with the airflow. If you print 2 parts at the same time move them that they get a bigger distance it helps to get more cooling for each part. Use a bigger nozzle can helping a lot.

     

    Hi Freeform

    I try to turn yet and also to keep distance the problem stays

    the only time I get a good result is when I printed a circular form with the overhang chamfer

    starts on bed

    20160129_095638.thumb.png.b6dd03af150764b4d880b1f7a019a9b2.png

    20160129_095638.thumb.png.b6dd03af150764b4d880b1f7a019a9b2.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 45° overhang problem

    What bottom layer speed do you have? Print speed?

    Nozzle temp? Bed temp?

    What height do the fans reach 100%

     

    Hi Labern

    PLA Silver gray from Form Futura & from Ultimaker

    PLA parameters :

    nozzle 0.4mm

    layer thickness 0.1mm

    first layer thickness 0.2mm

    top/bottom shell thickness 1.2mm

    nozzle temp 210°

    bed temp 60°

    first layer speed 20mm/s

    speed 50 mm/s

    fill density 30%

    fans start at 8mm high & progressively reach 100%

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 17 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...