Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Steps per mm


Recommended Posts

Posted · Steps per mm

Hi guys and gals,

I need to know the steps per MM for all axis and feeder for the Ultimaker 2+

I use simplify3D and they don't have a profile for the plus so I've been using the std UM2 profile. All my prints seem to be 1mm smaller (using 0.25 nozzle)

The parts have a fantastic finish but size is an issue.

Any one able to help?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Steps per mm

    Just wondering what has to do the steps with using s3d??

    Btw steps per mm might not have nothing to do with that since um2 machines use gt2 80steps for x/y.

    The size difference can be just because filament contracts when cools down, some filaments more than others. Also there's a different in size for holes than for exteriors due filament deposition. Print some cubes for each filament/temp used and design profiles to compensate the design.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    S3D printer profiles setup include steps per/MM

    If the ratios have changed within the mechanism of the printer between 2 and 2+ then it would have an effect. I've never had a problem to this degree with ABS. I know it shrinks but never had this much.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    No. S3D uses that for speed. S3D does nothing to steps. Steps for the motors are set by firmware or specific gcodes. You can change the speed to mm/s on the preferences menu of s3d.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    Just wondering. Are you using auto settings on s3d. And what's your extrusion ratio and extrusion width ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    Nope I don't use auto settings.

    image.thumb.jpeg.cae98bec8c308a1757f474dbf809a4d2.jpeg

    image.thumb.jpeg.b600b0c4aa096d998ac0cc80f1aae8c4.jpeg

    Basically it's extrusion multiplier is at 0.9

    Width 0.25

    Speed adjusted manually

    image.thumb.jpeg.cae98bec8c308a1757f474dbf809a4d2.jpeg

    image.thumb.jpeg.b600b0c4aa096d998ac0cc80f1aae8c4.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    I'd say setting the extrusion multiplier to 1.0 will fix the problem

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    Indeed. But he need's that probably because he has 2.9 as filament diameter and not 2.85.

    I always use the correct filament size and 1.0x extrusion multiplier.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    So to compensate for the increase in size I've got to extrude more?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    Well no. If you use 2.85 and tou se 2.9 you are over extruding but because you use a 0.9x multiplier it should be ok. To adjust that it's better just to use real numbers. Set multiplier to 1 and the filament size to the real size.

    Also a img of the print could help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    I use a micrometer to measure the diameter each new reel, then set it to that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    I've used s3d for 2 years now on a Wanhao D4S and am pretty comfortable with the software.

    Using an extrusion multiplier of 1.0 a measured filament diameter of 2.95mm

    Extrusion width of 100%

    I get this on a 20x20mm hollow cube.

    image.thumb.jpg.ba302613dd2eb45b78710041949fbbdc.jpg

    You can see it mushrooming indicating over extrusion.

    image.thumb.jpg.ba302613dd2eb45b78710041949fbbdc.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    Over extrusion can happen also if you print toohot + too slow. Notice that because the bowden preassure the speed at what the filament can go out its different on each temp. So even when people use to fix that with flow, it's more complex.

    What I did to get a base to work when I use a new filament it's to print cubes. And then tou can adjust the flow or find your good speed. It's a matter of trial error.

    Btw the corners of that print look brow-ish, that the first sign of the temp being too hot or toohot+slow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Steps per mm

    I see now. The speed base its 30mm/s, the area it's small and you need to telll us what temp you set. I see this it's a classic too hot too slow + small area. That makes the printed stuff to keep getting hot and hot, and going brown. I would print cooler to start. Also since its 0.25 nozzle it takes more time to print the same. Print faster or much cooler. The size variation can be simply because the heat makes it slurry and it expands more. ABS needs heat stability but also too much heat can ruin it.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Steps per mm

    Alternatively you could use a bit of fan, specially if it's all that small. You will need to play with the settings to find the perfect spot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...