Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
banana97

How to improve this print?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to improve this print?

Hi Guys - so i printed "The thinking man" last night at 0.1mm layer height and 2mm retraction. I am using the V2 hot end and extruder. This is how the print came out - as you can see there seem to be some layer "shifting" going on? You can see the lines more clearly on his back. Any ideas what might be causing this?

I have aligned the belts and clamps. I also have additional tensioners on the belts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print?

what temprature are you printing ? could be a little too low ?

what speed are you printing ?

also maybe loosen the spring mechanism at the back of your new extruder upgradem maybe its pushing too tight against the wheel and filament and stopping the free flow of plastic ?

best wishes.

Ian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print?

It this with Ultimaker-white-PLA? You need to up the temperature with 10-15C for that PLA, or else it won't flow correctly. Not sure what's causing it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print?

I used the Faberdashery stone white colour printing at 206C. Also the print speed is at the default Cura setting of 50mm/s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!