Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sylvain

Manque matière

Recommended Posts

Bonjour à tous,

J'ai des petits soucis sur une impression : j'ai des manques de matière à certains endroits mais pas partout, et de façon assez irrégulière. P_20160323_184419.thumb.jpg.f4a4b170b86707ef109defe9fe89f0a0.jpg P_20160323_191056.thumb.jpg.35947186333d72f33a967d491450c0f1.jpg

J'ai entouré les principales zones en rouge, y'en a d'autres à d'autres endroits. Voici mes paramètres : Filament PLA NEOfil 3D, buse 0.6, température d'impression 214° environ (j'ai un peu fait varié) vitesse d'imp 30mm/s (réduit à 80% sur la machine), ep de couche 0.2mm, ep coque 0.6, ep dessus/dessous 0.8, taux remplissage 30%.

Après plusieurs départs ratés, P_20160323_173733.thumb.jpg.79a14d3f9994ee31a9d53ab99c0d2c34.jpg je me suis demandé si c'est pas le plateau qui n'est pas plat, mais j'ai mis 0.3 en ep de couche pour la 1ère. Donc même si la 1ère est pas parfaite, les autres devraient être nikel après.

Donc si vous avez des idées... la buse été relativement propre et j'ai laissé pas mal couler le filament au changement de buse. La bobine est neuve, je l'ai ouverte y'a 3 jours.

Bonne soirée.

Sylvain

P_20160323_184419.thumb.jpg.f4a4b170b86707ef109defe9fe89f0a0.jpg

P_20160323_191056.thumb.jpg.35947186333d72f33a967d491450c0f1.jpg

P_20160323_173733.thumb.jpg.79a14d3f9994ee31a9d53ab99c0d2c34.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry the answer in english.

On short zig-zag areas the acceleration tries to keep the speed constant but it isn't. So, when you print small areas with zig-zag there's a curve on the real head speed, since it can't break laws of physics. The problem then goes to the extruder, since it must keep changing speeds, and to that you must add the problem of using a bowden that adds pressure to the filament. So the best you can do to keep an uniform speed/extruder speed it's to go down to the jerk speed that on um2 it's 20mm/s. Zig-zag infills are quite hard to make perfect. If you did adjust the acceleration speed on your machine I would try to set it faster (will shake more) but might try to keep a more constant speed.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Salut !

Commence par refaire un bon et beau calibrage de ton plateau en étant le plus précis possible et de préférence à chaud, genre après une petite impression.

Une première couche de 0.2 à 20mm/s c'est pas mal avec une buse de 0.6 à condition que le plateau soit bien réglé.

Truc : si vraiment tu as des irrégularités, essaye de retourner la vitre (on t'expliquera pourquoi plus tard... ;-) )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J'ai pourtant calibré le plateau quand j'ai changé la buse... y'a des endroits qui vont bien et d'autres bof bof, c'est pénible !

Petite question : comment on sait qu'une courroie est détendue ? y'a un test à faire ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!