Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can't seem to get Atomic Method to work


StarShadow
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can't seem to get Atomic Method to work

I am using 1.75 PLA, and I believe the extruder is clogged because the material is hardly coming out of the nozzle very well. Like the extruder motor is really stressed trying to push filament out (even at high temperatures)

So like anyone would do, I decided to clean the nozzle. [with the atomic method]

I set the nozzle to 260C inserted some filament.

Set the temp to 90C and waited for it to cool.

Then I got a firm grip on the filament and I gave it a nice pull.

The problem that I'm having is that the filament breaks off right at the isolator (which also makes it extremely hard to put back in)

so I did it again but with a higher temperature, and I got the same result, the filament broke off at the isolator.

I can't figure this out, I can manually push filament through the nozzle (very slowly because it is clogged) but when I attempt to pull it out it seems it is extremely stuck and just breaks off, even at higher temperatures.

I will keep trying but I don't imagine I will get any different results from the first times.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can't seem to get Atomic Method to work

    First.. 260 is too hot imho for pla. No need to go over 230 I think. I also keep pushing plastic in when its cooling till I feel the resistance really going up. Not sure but probably at least till 190c.

    The best pull temperature varies per material just try with higher temperature and if it's still a "string" do it again a bit cooler.

    And make sure to park you head in a corner not to bend your xy axis!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Can't seem to get Atomic Method to work

    Oh. And out of curiosity what printer do you use on 1.75?

     

    It's an Ultimaker 2 that I built myself. (The aluminum extrusion design)

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can't seem to get Atomic Method to work

    First.. 260 is too hot imho for pla. No need to go over 230 I think.  I also keep pushing plastic in when its cooling till I feel the resistance really going up. Not sure but probably at least till 190c.

    The best pull temperature varies per material just try with higher temperature and if it's still a "string" do it again a bit cooler.

    And make sure to park you head in a corner not to bend your xy axis!

     

    After a few tries I think I got it now. Came out clean and now it's back to printing consistently.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...