Jump to content
PBJ-Designer

Flat surfaces won't print properly

Recommended Posts

Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

Hi there!

I've been having a bad time printing recently, my prints come out with really nice sides as always, but the flat surfaces are horrible!

It's almost like it doesn't print a finishing surface on top of the infill.

20160404_132907.thumb.jpg.c27809c4fa912d6b0af192794b6617ab.jpg

20160404_132917.thumb.jpg.66e9514512ecb266d6dd403416f39dd2.jpg

I've been trying to figure out what the problem could be, but even when tweaking cura and following different forum threads with problems similar to mine, I haven't been able to solve the issue!

My cura settings are:

layer height: 0.1

Shell thickness: 0.8

Bottom/top thickness: 2

Fill density: 40

Print speed: 70

Nozzle size: 0.4

Initial layer thickness: 0.0

Initial layer line width: 100

Cut off bottom: 0.0

Dual extrusion overlap: 0.15

Travel speed: 150

Bottom layer speed: 20

Infil speed: 80

Top/bottom speed: 0

Outer shell speed: 30

Inne shell speed: 60

Expert configuration:

Solid infill top: yes

Solid infill bottom: yes

Infill overlap: 15

Infill prints after perimeters: yes

I'm hoping someone knows what to do here.

20160404_132907.thumb.jpg.c27809c4fa912d6b0af192794b6617ab.jpg

20160404_132917.thumb.jpg.66e9514512ecb266d6dd403416f39dd2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

Hello,

with that infill I would recommend that you do bottom layers of 4 and top layers at least 6

you don't say what you are printing with or temp, but at that speed the temp would need to be quite high to get the speed.

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

Hi,

these setting is problematic and should not be set to 0

Initial layer thickness: 0.0

Could you take a photo from the side. Are there gaps too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

Im printing with PLA, and I haven't changed the temperature, so that's the standard temeperature for PLA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

There are no gaps in the side construction, that's all nice and solid. It's only the flat surfaces that fails every time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

but you are not trying to solve the sides!

agree that initial layer needs to be 0.3 or something like that, and then drop the speed, and up the No of layers - if it does not work then come back!

think about squeezing out toothpaste - slow and it has time to come out of the tube in a line, too fast and it will smear and break up.

then think of smearing the tube on a sieve - the first few layers will fall through, but after a few there will be enough on underneath that it forms a good solid layer - this is what is happening here - you are a) bridging across the infill and b) going too fast (imho) not to smear.

Have a go!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

Hi James

I lowered the speed to 50 and set the layers to 0.4, and now it works great!

I would however like some more solid layers, some of the smaller flat surfaces still have a very thin - almost non existing - surface which is juuuust connecting the surface with the rest of the print.

How can I fix this - In my 3D model, the thickness of the material i 3 mm, but those darned flat surfaces seems to be proving a great amount of distress...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flat surfaces won't print properly

Great to hear!

bottom/top thickness - needs to be at least 6 - you have only 2 and that is not enough to give a solid covering over infill.

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!