Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

T-glase tore glass out of my UM2 bed


lance-greene

Recommended Posts

Posted · T-glase tore glass out of my UM2 bed

so I was printing a cookie cutter for my mom with some red T-glase and when I removed it from the print bed it left some wierd marking which after touching them I realized were chunks of missing glass which are now imbedded in the cookie cutter i printed

the build plate was at 60 degrees

hotend at 240

no special adhesive surface, just straight glass.

when removing the print, i just squeezed the print a little bit and it snapped off. no rough housing or use of any tools.

I've printed 3 spools of t-glase so far and this has never happened, I'm at a loss for words.

Capture.thumb.PNG.b9d2ba53163dd07d3bc318a1db324e65.PNG

Capture.thumb.PNG.b9d2ba53163dd07d3bc318a1db324e65.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · T-glase tore glass out of my UM2 bed

    Yeah I always try to leave my prints till they are ambient. I ended up with a spare glass anyway so I can just swap them if I want to do another print straight away.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · T-glase tore glass out of my UM2 bed

    Yeah I always try to leave my prints till they are ambient.

     

    I believe this is what causes glas chipping.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · T-glase tore glass out of my UM2 bed

    it looks that way.

    good thing i don't use T-Glase :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · T-glase tore glass out of my UM2 bed

    So it says to remove the print at 35c.

    Interesting as this seems difficult to me. At least with XT I often had to put my glass in the fridge to get the print off.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · T-glase tore glass out of my UM2 bed

    the recommended bed temp is quite low at 45deg so I guess this would make it easier to get off

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...