Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
CheaT

UM2+ "squeezes" layers with small area - probably over-extrusion?

Recommended Posts

Hi all

My um2+ "squeezes" small layers with less than approx 50mm^2.

I tried to print this http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:599035 but it didn't work because the first layers were pushed from the bed by the extruder. This "squeezing" appers also on the two cylinders on the head of the ultimaker robot.

IMO it's not a squeezing, i think it's an over extrusion, because when i print the um-robot with the deltawasp2040, there's no squeezing at all. It more looks like an over extrusion which results in too thick layers that they become higher than the part actually should be

Flow is on 100%, material diameter Ø2.85mm (colourfabb shining silver)

do you have any ideas how to fix this issue?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have pictures of your failed attempts. They can be easily added in a post.

I'm not sure if i understand your problem correctly but There are different things that can cause some of the issues you have explained.

If you print thinner layers then you need to reduce the print temperature as the material is moving more slowly through the hot nozzle.

This is the same if you have a slow print speed.

The Antenna on the Robot can be difficult to get really nice. There are different ways to get nice results on small items. Printing slow and cold / printing 2 items at once / Printing a small tower next to the Print or adjusting some of the minimum layer times and cold head lift options are all ways that can help with some of these issues. The best option can depend of the type of the print you are doing and this is something you just get a feel of the more you print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!