Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Franny500

Architects (and non-architects)!!!! Revit software, talk to me?

Recommended Posts

Good morning, good afternoon, good evening or good night to all :)

I have been speaking to architects over the last few months and have discovered a few different leaps of innovation regarding 3d physical model building when combining CAD software with our printers.

My question is, what is the best way to export to .stl from Revit? I have been speaking to different companies and they are struggling.

I sent this over, which is something my colleague sent me -

Hi Shaun,

Here’s what I got from Autodesk for converting Revit files to STL’s,

Exporting for 3D Printing from Revit

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/How-to-export-Revit-model-for-3D-printing.html

·         The add-in is available here:  STL Exporter 2016

But no joy has been gained yet. I have attached a couple of pictures from Cura, one of normal view and one of the layer view. I am not too architecturally/ Revit savvy, but the person I will be passing this info onto is.

All help greatly appreciated.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am struggling to attach the pics. But basically what it shows in normal view, is not showing in layer view, so it's a file problem. Here is something the customer sent to me:

No real progress and frustrating. If I try to load a new model, its loads the same old geometry even if ive exported the new STL with a new name and of a new geometry.

Am I missing something, am I not clearing old geometry properly?

Can anyone shed any light on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure from the first pic what it is we are a looking at but the 2nd pic suggest a VERY small building. My guess would be that have a problem with wall thickness. I.E. you probably have a 0.4mm nozzle but if Revit is giving you a model with 0.2mm walls then you are likely to see what you are seeing. The problem might be because the original author built the model in Revit using say 0.2mm thick walls or there is something in the Revit export process which is creating say 0.2mm walls (due to a setting) (could be some sort of scaling) or there is a bug in Revit and that is what you get!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!