Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
ianeagland

Forcing walls round adjacent objects.

Recommended Posts

Hi

I wondered if this is possible.

I am producing fairly large boxes. I have found even with PLA it helps to have 2mm high flat extensions on the corners of the boxes to stop warping. These are then cut off. I am using thin walls and low density fill. This means where the extensions are cut off I am exposing the fill. Is there a way of forcing the wall perimeter to go round the object and treat the extension as a separate object. I have tried making the extension a separate part but If I place it as close as I need to Cura treats as all one object. If I move it away so that Cura does treat it as a separate object with its own wall it ends up too far away to stick to the main object. Is there any way round this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instead of adding the the extensions to the object. Try the hidden brim feature. Set the skirt distance to 0, this will make the skirt act differently and hug your object. Then if you set the line count to 10 to 20 it will make a nice flat piece around your print which you can cut off later with ease.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!