Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print with colorfabb xt very poor


ThomasHB
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Print with colorfabb xt very poor

Hi Community,

since two months we have an Ultimaker 2 Extended+ in our company. I'm repsonsible for this and so i'm making trial and error with different materials and print settings. The results with ABS and PLA are good.

Now we have bought some of the colorfabb xt filament and i can't find well print settings up to now. I have uploaded some pictures from the last failed print. Do you have an idea what happens to the print and what i can change?

My print settings are in the last two pictures. Nozzle temperature 255 °C and bed temperature was 70°C. I know, the 255°C are very high. But i have printed an other small part with this settings and the result was good. With lower temperatures i became poor surfaces.

IMAG0087.thumb.jpg.800942eeb1df496917f6d9f4a8625ece.jpg

IMAG0088.thumb.jpg.240c8a215777a5293be70a7da09b072c.jpg

IMAG0090.thumb.jpg.d28218a6df84ad57666d27da400d77a8.jpg

25_04.thumb.jpg.1dde0a4abf1ce38f0cbac47d0df1d418.jpg

25.04-1.thumb.jpg.7230d3c5124084ff5d410429df5d6c8c.jpg

Thanks for your help. If i have anything forgotten, please ask! :-)

Cheers,

Thomas

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print with colorfabb xt very poor

    @nicolinux might now much more for colorfab xt20 than me but imo carbonfilled filaments basics are:

    - No fans

    - Retractions to the minimum or off, and if used change retract speed to 15mm/s

    - No fans

    - Feeder tension should need to be relaxed since the filament it's easy to break/chew by any feeder.

    - No fans

    255C sounds ok and it shouldn't underextrude. Did you use anyother kind of filament before this print, like nylon, abs or so? If so, atomic clean it until you get a clean pull.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print with colorfabb xt very poor

    bat_signal_xtcf20.jpg.0057d6ec10dd1511d86ca60982e5db42.jpg

    Yes I am here - who called? :D

    There was one other "trick" for XTCF-20. Measure the diameter of your filament. I had to set mine to 2.9mm in the filament profile on the printer (Material->Settings->Customize)

    bat_signal_xtcf20.jpg.0057d6ec10dd1511d86ca60982e5db42.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print with colorfabb xt very poor

    Hey guys,

    thanks for your replies. I will try your proposals and will give feedback. Certainly not before KW 20, after my vacation. :-)

    @neotko

    I used ABS some prints before. But this part was the third or fourth print with the xt.

    Cheers

    Thomas

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...