Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Spiralize doubt


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Spiralize doubt

Can I use spiralize for the object below?

FunilGrande.thumb.png.911a412a1899a1dad886a5f17127c841.png

I never use this and I have short term, is it tricky? What are the benefits?

Cheers community... I`m back to the game!

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    I think spiralize only works if there is a single wall at each layer so that it can be printed without any travel moves. your model has an inner and an outer circle which aren't connected so i think it won't work right.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    thank you guys!

    Really, just one shell like 0.4 wall thickness? That`s so thin.

    This object has 1.2 and some points are wider.

    It`s not that time that I will try spiralize... and I don`t think I will do something that thin.

    Cheers!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    Really, just one shell like 0.4 wall thickness?

     

    yes, in two ways. spiralize will print only one shell, so for a thicker shell you will have to use a larger nozzle. But I think your model won't work at all, because it has two shells each layer, one for the outer contour, one for the inner contour. spiralize only makes sense with massive models. it prints the model, but without the benefit you would expect from it. i learned by printing a hollow vase. one contour was printed with incrementally rising z, then the inner contour was printed at constant z. then the next inner contour at rising z then outer contour at constant z,... so in the end i had a z-scar and aditionally varying layer height.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    Just an addition, in spiralize you can easily do 0.6mm shells with a 0.4mm nozzle, do to this, make sure not to print to fast (to prevent underextrusion) and not to big layers (0.1 - 0.15 works well).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Spiralize doubt

    That`s the model done, without spiralize.

    GAZ_Funil_DeltaThinkers_100microns.thumb.jpg.41b9075e97d924330b09542fba2c16e1.jpg

    I liked this final result. Thanks for the advises fellows!!

    Cheers!

    GAZ_Funil_DeltaThinkers_100microns.thumb.jpg.41b9075e97d924330b09542fba2c16e1.jpg

    Edited by Guest
    diagramming
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    ... so in the end i had a z-scar and aditionally varying layer height.

     

    So, you talk about z-scar... that`s curious because I thinked that a benefit to print spirilize was avoid the z-scar! So, if you print just one shell (0.4, 0.6 or wider, doesn`t metter) how it will leave a z-scar if the nozzle stay constantly rising without stop for a step up layer? I saw a photo of a hollow vase here in community (made with a T-Glassy filament) that was with a diagonal z-scar. Actually my print (the blue one that I posted above) stayed with a little z-scar to without using spiralize.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    one contour was printed with incrementally rising z, then the inner contour was printed at constant z. then the next inner contour at rising z then outer contour at constant z

     

    How did you set this? I never heard about it, seems curious...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    that z-scar and the varying layerheight both happened when spiralize was used with a model that isn't suitable. With the right model (only one continuous shell line in each layer) it will of course have no z-scar and nice layers :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    I believe that the 0.8 nozzle of Olsson block kit should be a good choice to print spirilize...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    yes, that makes absolutely sense :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize doubt

    Yes indeed :) with the 0.80mm nozzle you can do a spiralize with 0.80mm walls and probably even bigger, i suspect you can do a 1.2mm wall with it. Or go for the 1mm nozzle from 3dsolex to go even bigger :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Spiralize doubt

    ...Or go for the 1mm nozzle from 3dsolex to go even bigger :)

     

    Woooow damn! Things are going better than I imagine!! Bigger, faster and stronger... I definitely need to bring an Olsson block kit and try spirilize!

    I suppose that Printed Solid guy (Matthew?) should have those... next week I will purchase some filaments with him for my stock.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...