Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Fall off (sag)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Fall off (sag)

I am new to the Ultimaker, been using MakerBot 2 for some years now. I am trying to print a part that was successful on the MB no problem. However the Ultimaker is having issues. The attached shows an ORANGE Part printer on a MB with "Normal" Settings (No Support, Layer = 0.2mm @ 10% infill). The SILVER Part is off the Ultimaker, No Support, Layer = 0.1mm with 0.6mm Nozzle.

Can someone suggest settings where I do not get FALL OFF on NUMBERS and

BRIDGE?

IMG_4113.thumb.jpeg.01434a9facdea1b85d7bcb12985efe9d.jpeg

IMG_6542.thumb.jpeg.c1376ce1f5248f2cc8b1420704b17ce0.jpeg

IMG_4113.thumb.jpeg.01434a9facdea1b85d7bcb12985efe9d.jpeg

IMG_6542.thumb.jpeg.c1376ce1f5248f2cc8b1420704b17ce0.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fall off (sag)

    What temperature and speed are you using for the print, and how is it oriented on the bed?

    Is there a specific reason you used the 0.6mm nozzle?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Fall off (sag)

    What temperature and speed are you using for the print, and how is it oriented on the bed?

    Is there a specific reason you used the 0.6mm nozzle?

     

    I am printing at the Cura Defaults, and I meant 0.4 nozzle (sorry).  See below.  As far as orientation, it is the same on the MB (shown below). Temp is not in Cura that I can see, if I hit tune on UT, and select Temp, it is 210C. Odd I can't find temperature in any settings on Cura.

    5a331d089c1b7_ScreenShot2016-05-11at7_41_23AM.png.a9caf650440ef840c9913c222f70eb3d.png

    5a331d08b885c_ScreenShot2016-05-11at7_42_13AM.thumb.png.a9063f1dcef29613ab48818da570d5bb.png

    5a331d089c1b7_ScreenShot2016-05-11at7_41_23AM.png.a9caf650440ef840c9913c222f70eb3d.png

    5a331d08b885c_ScreenShot2016-05-11at7_42_13AM.thumb.png.a9063f1dcef29613ab48818da570d5bb.png

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fall off (sag)

    Hi, thank you for your photo's.

    Your screenshots still don't tell me what printing speed you use. There is a difference between travel speed and printing speed.

    Travel is while it is not extruding, so crossing a gap from A to B, and print speed is the actual 3D printing. Moving while extruding.

    You may want to reduce the printing temp to 200º and see how that goes.

    The letters may come out better if you rotate it so the 'knob' faces forward, so the left fan can cool it better.

    Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...