Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
MihaSprincnik

How to enable support?

Recommended Posts

Hmm. Not sure. Did you check the X/Y distance setting in the support options? Maybe try the newer beta cura where this code has been rewritten.

Personally I would probably add it in cad. A little vertical wall that goes under the tip of that overhang.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your answer.

I tried the X/Y settings but didn´t get the proper results.

Similar to what you proposed, I added another very thin pad to the existing ones, jut to get the support under the model. I removed them after the print was done.

They were twice as long as the original ones and then it was OK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy