Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lobster2b

Print fail calibriation pyramide

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print fail calibriation pyramide

I tryed printing this:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:8757

settings:

Temp 210

Speed 80

Height 0.1

wall and bottom 0.8

Printing with White Pla from ultimaker shop

Look at attachement

11157986_10204078006219187_1525895283_n.thumb.jpg.75b54c5d85de298e3fd156adbeb0c024.jpg

The unconnected leg did actually release from the bottom.

That leg is closest to the front right side of the ultimaker.

Can anyone come with any advice to make it perfect?

It also tend to curl up in the corners. ive tried to wipe the blue tape with acetone. it sticks alot better, but there is curling. bacuse the tape looses its grip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print fail calibriation pyramide
I tryed printing this:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:8757

settings:

Temp 210

Speed 80

Height 0.1

wall and bottom 0.8

it mostly comes down to cooling, and measuring the diameter properly, and putting the right diameter into the slicer (2 sig decimals). speed and cooling are important in this context. if the previous layer has not cooled below 55C, it will stay gooey, and make the ugly smeary mess you are seeing.

1. turn up the fan

2. increase the min layer time

3. print slower

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!