Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ChrisInNewark

How to print this part?

Recommended Posts

I'm looking for a bit of help from the community with suggestions for the best way to print this part.

1.PNG.5ac1f6240b85b24d57a6a05efe8933ba.PNG

2.PNG.f7002ae83a24a286e08b0872d02e7a84.PNG

3.PNG.842c47c5adb2ce1a44dd4117ad584204.PNG

I've tried printing it laid down on the build platform but it uses a lot of support material and it doesn't print well at all. I thought I'd solved the problem by printing on its end but as it got to the top of the print it became too unstable, rocked around too much and failed.

I don't know if anyone has any suggestions for the best orientation to print this but I'd be most grateful for any ideas/suggestions that anyone may have.

1.PNG.5ac1f6240b85b24d57a6a05efe8933ba.PNG

2.PNG.f7002ae83a24a286e08b0872d02e7a84.PNG

3.PNG.842c47c5adb2ce1a44dd4117ad584204.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Print two (one flipped by 180°). Orientation as on the first image. Connect the long edges of the parts with walls that are slightly thicker than your nozzle (to make sure they get printed, check in layer view). That way you end up with a symmetric and closed cross section. The support walls need to be machined of.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I completely agree with Kris. That's going to get you the minimum amount of parts needing support. You might also want to turn on the brim feature under Platform Adhesion--since you don't have much surface area holding it to the bed (even with supports), turning your brim on should help stabilize it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would use raft too (+ the information from kris), not brim.

Tall objects with small touching surface to the heated bed will be ripped of even with brim (that's my experience). Raft will keep it stuck to the platform if your bed leveling and adhesion is ok!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or open it in mesh maker and add some support beams onto orientation 1

 

Thanks for this. I'd never used Meshmixer (I presume you meant Meshmixer and not meshmaker) before but a quick YouTube search and I was able to add additional supports and have managed to print the part. Many thanks. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Or open it in mesh maker and add some support beams onto orientation 1

 

Thanks for this. I'd never used Meshmixer (I presume you meant Meshmixer and not meshmaker) before but a quick YouTube search and I was able to add additional supports and have managed to print the part. Many thanks. :)

 

Yeah my bad! Can you show us the supports you made and the print itself :)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Or open it in mesh maker and add some support beams onto orientation 1

 

Thanks for this. I'd never used Meshmixer (I presume you meant Meshmixer and not meshmaker) before but a quick YouTube search and I was able to add additional supports and have managed to print the part. Many thanks. :)

 

Yeah my bad! Can you show us the supports you made and the print itself :)?

 

Sure, here you go.

6.thumb.PNG.6a7127bbaf180e114b95a13cbf8ce877.PNG

I added the supports to hold the part as it was wobbling around too much. When I tried printing the part the first it didn't print with any support for the top of the part, although it did print support for the bottom of the part (I'm not sure why). When I reprinted them with my added extra supports it also printed support for the top of the part however, the added extra supports were still necessary.

They didn't print fantastically but I think that that was more to do with my layer height settings and speed but I'm glad to get them out of the way and can now move on and print the next parts I need.

IMG_6908.thumb.JPG.1b871e6843aa67b440e61531d0b5fe81.JPG IMG_6909.thumb.JPG.9fbffc566a9743a6486f1bde88371f8d.JPG

Thanks again for your help, it was most appreciated.

Chris

6.thumb.PNG.6a7127bbaf180e114b95a13cbf8ce877.PNG

IMG_6908.thumb.JPG.1b871e6843aa67b440e61531d0b5fe81.JPG

IMG_6909.thumb.JPG.9fbffc566a9743a6486f1bde88371f8d.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!