Jump to content

Newbee = Print quality not as expeted


mkoenig

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Newbee = Print quality not as expeted

I am new to 3D printing. I have the UM2. Printing with PLA. I tried a few basic prints and these are the kind of quality I am getting. I am not sure what might be wrong or need to be  adjusted. I use the automatic method to clean the nozzle before every print and use the purple glue on the glass print plate.  I am using Cura software and printing on the high level. 20160601_075737_resized.thumb.jpg.d40672be5774927f8717e0604cd43942.jpg20160601_075751_resized.thumb.jpg.5fec624575175e710f259ba0cce63bbe.jpg20160601_075808_resized.thumb.jpg.21613f5921eb2b2b9caccae6d18a9670.jpg

20160601_075737_resized.thumb.jpg.d40672be5774927f8717e0604cd43942.jpg

20160601_075751_resized.thumb.jpg.5fec624575175e710f259ba0cce63bbe.jpg

20160601_075808_resized.thumb.jpg.21613f5921eb2b2b9caccae6d18a9670.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Newbee = Print quality not as expeted

    Hi,

    Where is the filament from ?

    Do you know if the temperature isn't higher than 210 ?

    Is your file OK ? I think you may have some problems on it

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Newbee = Print quality not as expeted

    The first 2 pictures are 2 different attempts, right?

    In the first picture, are we seeing the bottom of the print?

    In the second picture, which side of the print was touching the glass plate?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Newbee = Print quality not as expeted

    The third picture is a typical problem. The upper layers of PLA cool more rapidly, shrink, and pull up on the bottom layers, causing the warping.

    This resource will help you deal with that and potentially other issues you may have.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...