Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Errant threads from hops messing up otherwise beautiful print


TracyE
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Errant threads from hops messing up otherwise beautiful print

I am printing some end caps for a device. they look gorgeous printed at high resolution but one little thing is messing up a 9-hour print. The print head travels across the perfect face of the raft and leaves a thread or two that mess up the top. I have included some pics below of the raft, the final print, and the layers shown in Cura where this problem happens.

Is there any way to tell Cura not to do this? If the print head would travel outside the raft rather than across it at these few times the problem would be solved. Is there perhaps a setting to make that happen?

Many thanks to anyone who looks at this.

Tracy

5a331e0c85008_BadPrint-3.thumb.jpg.1a87024a289041e7f9543cbaef8c1339.jpg

5a331e0cdd7b8_BadPrint-4.thumb.jpg.ae9481bdd2377aaf148e59947784e970.jpg

5a331e0d31122_BadPrint-5.thumb.jpg.c3c6459e6b759cf45ce11ba15b41bbff.jpg

5a331e0d9982a_BadPrint-6.thumb.jpg.a7c12efeb6c8c25ce503454cb66425c7.jpg

5a331e0ddd7f2_BadPrint-1.thumb.jpg.b8952d45bdea313dfb23c31b550938ad.jpg

5a331e0e889ff_ScreenShot2016-06-11at5_00_17PM.thumb.png.dc4c55d853f8c58f266b743071387475.png

5a331e0eaeb02_ScreenShot2016-06-11at5_00_08PM.thumb.png.1912e4418ab5027e04ac9f86fe0b4f53.png

5a331e0f0358d_ScreenShot2016-06-11at5_00_04PM.thumb.png.0557b1a74a6fb9dc68d4328e351863b6.png

5a331e0c85008_BadPrint-3.thumb.jpg.1a87024a289041e7f9543cbaef8c1339.jpg

5a331e0cdd7b8_BadPrint-4.thumb.jpg.ae9481bdd2377aaf148e59947784e970.jpg

5a331e0d31122_BadPrint-5.thumb.jpg.c3c6459e6b759cf45ce11ba15b41bbff.jpg

5a331e0d9982a_BadPrint-6.thumb.jpg.a7c12efeb6c8c25ce503454cb66425c7.jpg

5a331e0ddd7f2_BadPrint-1.thumb.jpg.b8952d45bdea313dfb23c31b550938ad.jpg

5a331e0e889ff_ScreenShot2016-06-11at5_00_17PM.thumb.png.dc4c55d853f8c58f266b743071387475.png

5a331e0eaeb02_ScreenShot2016-06-11at5_00_08PM.thumb.png.1912e4418ab5027e04ac9f86fe0b4f53.png

5a331e0f0358d_ScreenShot2016-06-11at5_00_04PM.thumb.png.0557b1a74a6fb9dc68d4328e351863b6.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Errant threads from hops messing up otherwise beautiful print

    I personally almost always use Rafts: They stick better to the build plate while also being easier to remove. They keep narrow parts from curling up and small contact points from coming off. But Rafts always mess up the surface quality.

    That said: Since you are printing essentially a large circle (no narrow or small contact points), have you tried it without a raft?

    It will probably be harder to get off the print bed, but your quality might improve and hopefully you won't get those nasty threads.

    P.S. I've not found a way to stop those threads in Cura 15 or 2.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...